WILDERNESS PERMITS for our guests are issued from our commercial quota, NOT from the general public quota.
NORTHERN YOSEMITE TRAIL RIDE --- Seven Days
Meeting Place: Guests meet in the parking lot of the Three 95 Mexican Cafe (site of the oldHay Street Café) at the south end of Bridgeport.
We recommend that guests stay at the Walker River Lodge (760-932-7021) which is
across the street. The Rock Creek staff will meet guests and collect duffel.
We’ll park the cars on a street in Bridgeport and transport
guests to Tuolomne Meadows to begin the ride.
Ride north on the Pacific Crest Trail to visit the treasures of the Yosemite Wilderness. McCabe Lakes, Matterhorn Canyon, Smedberg Lake, Benson Lake and Kerrick Canyon are highlights of this journey.
Day 1: Tuolumne Meadows to Glen Aulen
We ride north on the Pacific Crest Trail from the largest meadows in Yosemite.
The trail follows the Lyell Fork of the Tuolumne River. The cascades and water
falls as we head to Glen Aulin make this one of the most scenic rides in the
Sierra. Estimated riding four hours.
Day 2: Cold Canyon to Matterhorn Canyon
The morning ride goes through meadows and alternating forest before we
switchback through the Hemlock Forest to reach Virginia Canyon. We travel through
wildflowers, meadows and small lakes before reaching the deep Matterhorn
Canyon. The deep granite canyon has beautiful campsites. Estimated riding time
4 hours.
Day 3: Matterhorn Canyon to Smedberg Lake or Neal Meadow
This remote part of Yosemite has beautiful vistas of glacial polished
mountains, lush meadows and wildflowers. We climb to the top of Benson Pass and
meander down to Smedberg Lake. Volunteer Peak frames the panoramic view to the
west. Rodgers and Neal Lake are only a short ride from the lake. The group will
camp to be able to enjoy the excellent fishing and many ponds, lakes and
streams to enjoy for the two nights. Estimated riding time 3 hours.
Day 4: Layover Day
Great fishing for large rainbows. There are many secluded meadows and places to
explore from camp.
Day 5: Smedberg Lake to Lower Kerrick Meadow
We descend to Benson Lake and climb up through the manzanita to Seavy Pass.
This is an enchanting area of small ponds, streams and trees. At Kerrick Creek
the trail heads east to a camp in Kerrick Canyon. Small granite domes rise out
of the canyon and it seems like a miniature Yosemite Valley. Estimated riding
time 5 hours.
Day 6: Lower Kerrick Canyon to camp near Upper Kerrick.
The trail winds up through a series of meadows to a camp near the crest of the
Sierra. Once at camp spend the afternoon at Pealer Lake or exploring the
Buckeye Pass area. Estimated riding time 2 hours.
Day 7: Upper Kerrick Canyon to Twin Lakes.
We exit Yosemite National Park and wind our way down to Twin Lakes.